Privacy Policy

First Published: April 15, 2021

Last modified: March 19, 2024 (“Effective Date”)

Section 1. Introduction

Welcome to L&L Candle Company, LLC’s (“Luminara”) Privacy Policy. We value the trust you place in us when you use our services and visit our website, and we take our responsibility to protect your personal information seriously. In this policy, we aim to be transparent about the data we collect, how it's used, and your rights as a valued user.

This Privacy Policy details the types of information we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit our website https://luminara.com/ or elsewhere and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, and disclosing that information. It applies to information we collect both online and offline, and it covers all our users, reflecting our commitment to your privacy rights and choices. This policy is designed to comply with applicable federal and state privacy laws in the United States.

We want you to know that we do NOT sell your personal information. Additionally, you have the right to opt out of the sharing of your information with third parties for advertising purposes. You can easily exercise this right by clicking "Do Not Share My Personal Information".

As you navigate through our services and interact with our website, we want you to feel secure in knowing that we handle your personal information with care and in accordance with the highest legal and ethical standards. We encourage you to read this policy thoroughly to understand how we manage your information and protect your privacy.

Not Intended for Children Under the Age of 16

Our Website is not intended for children under 16 years of age. No one under age 16 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 16. If you are under 16, do not use this website or provide any information about yourself to us, including but not limited to your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 16 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 16, please contact using the contact information in Section 2 below.

Section 2: Contact Information

Open Communication Channels At Luminara, we are committed to maintaining an open and transparent dialogue with our users regarding privacy matters. If you have any questions, concerns, or complaints about our Privacy Policy, our data practices, your experiences with our services, or to exercise your data subject access rights, please feel free to contact us through the following channels:

  1. Email Contact:
    • For direct communication, you can email us at legal@llcandle.com. This email is monitored regularly, and we are dedicated to responding promptly.
  2. Phone Contact:
    • For immediate assistance, you may call our privacy team at (949) 408-3760 Ext. 6. Our team is available from 10 am to 4 pm (Pacific Time Zone), Monday through Friday except major holidays, to address your concerns.
  3. Online Contact Form:
  4. By Mail:
    • You can also mail us at 621 Lunar Avenue, Brea, CA 92821.

Section 3: Scope and Applicability

Scope of This Policy This Privacy Policy applies universally to all users of our services and products within the United States. We sell and market exclusively to U.S. audiences, and as such, this policy is tailored specifically to meet the needs and legal requirements of our U.S. user base. It is specifically designed to comply with applicable federal and state privacy laws in the United States and to confirm our commitment to your privacy. Our aim is to provide a consistent, transparent, and respectful approach to data privacy for every user.

Applicability to Services and Interactions This Policy applies to all information collected by Luminara through a variety of channels, which include but are not limited to:

  • Our website, identified as https://luminara.com/.
  • Any mobile applications or digital services we provide.
  • Direct interactions you may have with our company, whether through customer service inquiries, participating in our surveys, or signing up for newsletters and promotions.
  • Any other interactions with us, whether electronic, verbal, or written, related to our services and offerings, including but not limited to your interactions with our social media pages, for example on Facebook.

We consider the privacy of all data we collect through these channels to be of paramount importance. This includes data gathered directly from you, as well as data collected indirectly, such as browsing data and other information provided by third-party partners and services.

Section 4. Information We Collect

We collect information that identifies, relates to, describes, references, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular consumer, household, or device ("personal information"). Personal information does not include:

  • Publicly available information from government records.
  • Deidentified or aggregated consumer information.
  • Information excluded from the scope of this policy, like:
    • health or medical information covered by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act of 1996 (HIPAA) and the California Confidentiality of Medical Information Act (CMIA) or clinical trial data;
    • personal information covered by certain sector-specific privacy laws, including the Fair Credit Reporting Act (FCRA), the Gramm-Leach-Bliley Act (GLBA) or California Financial Information Privacy Act (FIPA), and the Driver's Privacy Protection Act of 1994.

In particular, we have collected the following categories of personal information from our consumers within the last twelve (12) months:

 

Category

Examples

Collected

A. Identifiers.

A real name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifier, online identifier, Internet Protocol address, email address, account name, Social Security number, driver's license number, passport number, or other similar identifiers.

YES

B. Customer Records.

A name, signature, Social Security number, physical characteristics or description, address, telephone number, passport number, driver's license or state identification card number, insurance policy number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number, or any other financial information, medical information, or health insurance information.

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories.

YES

C. Sensitive Information.

Age, race, color, ancestry, national origin, citizenship, religion or creed, marital status, medical condition, physical or mental disability, sex (including gender, gender identity, gender expression, pregnancy or childbirth and related medical conditions), sexual orientation, veteran or military status, genetic information (including familial genetic information).

 

NO

D. Commercial information.

Records of personal property, products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies.

YES

E. Biometric information.

Genetic, physiological, behavioral, and biological characteristics, or activity patterns used to extract a template or other identifier or identifying information, such as, fingerprints, faceprints, and voiceprints, iris or retina scans, keystroke, gait, or other physical patterns, and sleep, health, or exercise data.

NO

F. Internet or other similar network activity.

Browsing history, search history, information on a consumer's interaction with a website, application, or advertisement.

YES

G. Geolocation data.

Physical location or movements.

NO

H. Sensory data.

Audio, electronic, visual, thermal, olfactory, or similar information.

NO

I. Professional or employment-related information.

Current or past job history or performance evaluations.

NO

J. Non-public education information.

Education records directly related to a student maintained by an educational institution or party acting on its behalf, such as grades, transcripts, class lists, student schedules, student identification codes, student financial information, or student disciplinary records.

NO

K. Inferences drawn from other personal information.

Profile reflecting a person's preferences, characteristics, psychological trends, predispositions, behavior, attitudes, intelligence, abilities, and aptitudes.

NO

We obtain the categories of personal information listed above from the following categories of sources:

  • Directly from you. For example, from forms you complete or products and services you purchase.
  • Automatically as you navigate through the site. Information collected automatically may include usage details, IP addresses, and information collected through cookies and web beacons.
  • From third-party business partners. We may receive data about you from our partners with whom you have an existing business relationship, specifically Meta and TikTok.

Section 5: Use of Information

At Luminara, we utilize the information we collect for multiple purposes, each aimed at enhancing our services and your experience as a customer. Here's an overview of how we use this information:

  • Service Provision and Transaction Processing:
    • Facilitate and manage purchases, orders, payments, and other transactions on our website.
    • Provide customer support, respond to inquiries, and fulfill requests.
  • Marketing and Promotions:
    • Send promotional communications and offers, subject to your communication preferences and consent where required.
    • Submit to Shopify Audiences where it is anonymized as described in further detail in Section 6: Sharing and Disclosure of Information.
  • Business Analytics and Improvement:
    • Conduct analysis and research to understand customer trends and preferences.
    • Utilize insights to improve our website, products, and services.
  • Personalization of User Experience:
    • Customize the content and offerings on our website to align with individual interests and preferences.
    • Implement user feedback to enhance website usability and customer satisfaction.
  • Legal Compliance and Law Enforcement:
    • Comply with applicable laws, regulations, and legal processes.
    • Protect against, identify, and prevent fraud and other illegal activities.
    • Enforce our terms and conditions and protect our rights, privacy, safety, or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others.
  • Data Security:
    • Maintain the integrity and security of our systems and data.
    • Implement and monitor security protocols and technologies to prevent data breaches and cyber threats.
  • Third-Party Partnerships and Integrations:
    • Collaborate with third-party service providers and partners for various functions, including hosting, data analytics, payment processing, and advertising.
    • Ensure these partnerships comply with our data protection standards and legal obligations.
  • Other Purposes with Consent:
    • Use or share your data for any other purpose for which you provide consent, as needed.

Section 6: Sharing and Disclosure of Information

At Luminara, we prioritize transparent and responsible sharing and disclosure of your information. We may share your personal information by disclosing it to a third party for a business purpose or to fulfill our contract with you, or for any other legitimate purpose. We only make these business purpose disclosures under written contracts that describe the purposes, require the recipient to keep the personal information confidential, and prohibit using the disclosed information for any purpose except performing the contract. In the preceding twelve (12) months, Luminara has disclosed personal information for a business purpose to our warehouse and shipping logistic partners, as well as certain analytics and marketing partners, in order to deliver our products to our to customers and for marketing purposes.

Here are our practices in detail:

  1. Sharing with Shipping and Logistics Partners:
    • Our operations involve sharing information with warehouse and shipping logistic partners. This includes:
      • UPS (Privacy Notice): Facilitates shipping and delivery services.
      • FedEx (Privacy Policy): Facilitates shipping and delivery services.
      • Cart.com (Privacy Policy): Distributed order management system.
      • Fulfillment by Amazon (Privacy Information): storage, shipping, and fulfillment.
      • Pipe17 (Privacy Policy): Works in conjunction with Shopify, managing shipping and logistics to streamline our delivery systems.
      • Oracle (NetSuite) (Privacy Policy): Information related to orders may be stored and processed in NetSuite for improved direct-to-consumer operations.
  2. Disclosures for Business Purposes and Analytics:
    • We engage with select companies to assist with business operations and analytics services. This includes:
      • Google Analytics (Privacy & Terms): for website analytics and tracking user interactions to improve our website functionality and user experience.
      • Bing (Privacy Statement): our ecommerce platform, managing transactions and online store operations.
      • Meta (Data Policy): utilized for analytics related to social media engagement and advertising effectiveness on platforms such as Facebook and Instagram.
      • Rakuten Advertising (Services Privacy Policy; Privacy Rights Request Form): employed for search engine analytics and to understand the performance of our advertising and content on Bing's search platform.
      • Shopify (Privacy Policy): Our ecommerce platform, managing transactions and online store operations.
  1. Marketing and Advertising:
    • To offer you personalized marketing and advertising experiences, we collaborate with various third-party service providers, including:
      • Klaviyo (Privacy Policy): for targeted email marketing based on your preferences and interactions.
      • Rakuten Advertising (Services Privacy Policy; Privacy Rights Request Form): to deliver personalized advertising campaigns.
      • Shopify Audiences (Shopify Audiences Data Privacy): for creating targeted advertising campaigns using shopping behavior analysis. We use Shopify Audiences to enhance our marketing by creating targeted ads based on anonymized and aggregated shopping data. This process ensures personal identifiers are removed.
      • Meta (Data Policy): for targeted advertising and audience insights on social media platforms like Facebook and Instagram.
      • Bing (Privacy Policy): for advertising and marketing purposes, leveraging Bing's search engine and network.
      • TikTok (Privacy Policy): Engages in social media marketing and targeted advertising based on user behaviors and preferences.
  1. Compliance with Law and Legal Requests:
    • We may disclose information to comply with legal requirements and respond to law enforcement requests.
  2. Business Transfers:
    • During business transitions, such as mergers or acquisitions, your information may be transferred as part of the transaction.
  3. Aggregated and Anonymized Information:
    • We may share aggregated or anonymized information, which cannot be used to identify you, with business partners, researchers, or the public.
  4. With Your Consent:
    • Your personal information may be shared with other third parties or used for additional purposes based on your explicit consent.
  5. Public Forums and Social Media:
    • Information disclosed in public forums or on social media may be viewed and used by others.

We Do Not Sell Personal Information:

We do not sell YOUR personal information. If this practice changes, we will update this policy and provide opt-out options as required by law.

Section 7: Consumer Rights and Choices

Your privacy and control over your personal information are fundamental principles at Luminara. In accordance with applicable state laws, we provide you with the following rights:

Right to Know and Access: You have the right to request information about the personal data we have collected, used, disclosed, and sold about you over the past 12 months. This includes:

  • The categories of personal information we collected about you.
  • The categories of sources for the personal information we collected about you.
  • Our business or commercial purpose for collecting or selling that personal information.
  • The categories of third parties with whom we share that personal information.

Right to Deletion: You may request the deletion of your personal information that we have collected, subject to certain exceptions. Once we receive your request and confirm your identity, we will review your request to see if an exception allowing us to retain the information applies. We may deny your deletion request if retaining the information is necessary for us or our service provider(s) to:

  • Complete the transaction for which we collected the personal information, provide a good or service that you requested, take actions reasonably anticipated within the context of our ongoing business relationship with you, fulfill the terms of a written warranty or product recall conducted in accordance with federal law, or otherwise perform our contract with you.
  • Detect security incidents, protect against malicious, deceptive, fraudulent, or illegal activity, or prosecute those responsible for such activities.
  • Debug products to identify and repair errors that impair existing intended functionality.
  • Exercise free speech, ensure the right of another consumer to exercise their free speech rights, or exercise another right provided for by law.
  • Comply with the applicable law.
  • Engage in public or peer-reviewed scientific, historical, or statistical research in the public interest that adheres to all other applicable ethics and privacy laws, when the information's deletion may likely render impossible or seriously impair the research's achievement, if you previously provided informed consent.
  • Enable solely internal uses that are reasonably aligned with consumer expectations based on your relationship with us.
  • Comply with a legal obligation.
  • Make other internal and lawful uses of that information that are compatible with the context in which you provided it.

We will delete or deidentify personal information not subject to one of these exceptions from our records and will direct our service providers to take similar action.

Right to Opt-Out of Sale or Sharing of Personal Information: While we do not sell personal information, should this practice change, you will have the right to opt-out of the sale or sharing of your personal information. We do however share your personal information with third parties as outlined elsewhere in this privacy policy. You have the right to opt out of this form of sharing. To opt out of sharing your personal information, or to obtain more information about your opt out rights, contact us at legal@llcandle.com or using the contact information contained in Section 1 - Introduction.

Right to Non-Discrimination: Exercising your privacy rights will not result in discriminatory treatment or penalties. Unless otherwise permitted by law, we will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your access rights. Unless otherwise permitted or required by applicable law, we will not:

  • Deny you goods or services.
  • Charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties.
  • Provide you a different level or quality of goods or services.
  • Suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

Right to Correct Inaccurate Information: You have the right to request correction of inaccurate personal information held by us.

Right to Data Portability: Upon request, you have the right to receive a copy of your electronic personal information in a readily usable format.

How to Exercise Your Rights: To exercise any of these rights, please follow the steps below:

  • Submitting Requests: You can submit a request to know, access, or delete your personal information by contacting us at legal@llcandle.com or by using the contact information in the introduction to this Privacy Policy.
  • Verification Process: We will verify your identity before processing your request to protect your privacy and security.
  • Response Time: We will confirm receipt of your request within ten (10) business days. If you do not receive confirmation within the 10-day timeframe, please email legal@llcandle.com. We endeavor to substantively respond to a verifiable consumer request within forty-five (45) days of its receipt. If we require more time (up to another 45 days), we will inform you of the reason and extension period in writing. If you have an account with us, we will deliver our written response to that account. If you do not have an account with us, we will deliver our written response by mail or electronically, at your option. Any disclosures we provide will only cover the 12-month period preceding our receipt of your request. The response we provide will also explain the reasons we cannot comply with a request, if applicable. For data portability requests, we will select a format to provide your personal information that is readily useable and should allow you to transmit the information from one entity to another entity without hindrance. We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request. If any applicable state law requires a shorter response time, we will honor that timeline.
  • Assistance for Disabilities: If you need assistance due to a disability to access our policy or to exercise your rights, please contact us at legal@llcandle.com.

We are committed to honoring your rights and will ensure that your requests are handled in compliance with all applicable laws. Should you have any questions or concerns about these rights or how to exercise them, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Section 8: Data Security and Retention

Data Security Measures At Luminara, we place a high priority on the security of your personal information. To protect your data from unauthorized access, disclosure, alteration, and destruction, we implement various security measures, including:

  1. Advanced Technical Safeguards: Utilization of industry-standard encryption, firewalls, and secure server facilities.
  2. Organizational Controls: Regular training for our employees on our privacy and security policies.
  3. Regular Audits and Monitoring: Continuous monitoring of our systems and periodic audits to ensure the effectiveness of our security measures.
  4. Data Breach Response Plan: In the event of a data breach requiring notification, we have a response plan in place to promptly notify affected individuals and take necessary remedial actions.

Data Retention Policy Our approach to data retention is guided by a commitment to maintaining only the necessary information for as long as needed to fulfill the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements:

  1. Retention Periods: We retain personal information for the duration necessary to provide you with our services, comply with legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.
  2. Anonymization and Deletion: When personal information is no longer needed, we anonymize or securely delete the data.
  3. Review of Data Retention: We regularly review our data retention policies to ensure compliance with applicable laws and regulations.

We are committed to continuously updating our practices in response to best practices in data protection.

Section 9: Updates to the Privacy Policy

Commitment to Current Information At Luminara, we understand that privacy laws and best practices evolve over time. Therefore, we are committed to regularly reviewing and updating our Privacy Policy to ensure that it reflects the latest legal requirements and data practices.

Process for Updating the Policy

  1. Regular Review: Our team conducts periodic reviews of our Privacy Policy to align with new legal developments, technological advancements, and changes in our business operations.
  2. Amendments: Should there be a need to modify or update our Privacy Policy, we will make these changes in a manner that is consistent with the applicable legal standards.
  3. Effective Date: The date of the latest update or revision will be clearly displayed at the top of the Privacy Policy.

Notification of Changes

  1. Active Notification: In the event of significant changes to our Privacy Policy, we will actively inform our users through various channels. This may include email notifications, alerts on our website, or other communication methods that ensure you are aware of the modifications.
  2. Accessibility: All updates will be made available on our website, ensuring easy access for all users to review the changes.
  3. Encouragement to Review: We encourage our users to regularly review our Privacy Policy to stay informed about how we protect their personal information and understand their rights and choices.

Continued Use as Acceptance Your continued use of our services after assenting to our Privacy Policy will constitute your acceptance of those changes. We value your trust and are committed to communicating any changes in a clear and timely manner.

Section 10: Special Considerations for Specific States

Our Privacy Notice is designed to be in compliance with applicable state privacy laws. We recognize that individual states may have specific requirements and rights that we honor. Below, we list key state-specific laws and their effective dates:

Proactive Compliance with Upcoming Laws We are committed to proactively aligning our practices with these laws as soon as they come into effect. Our team is dedicated to staying informed about these developments to ensure full compliance from the effective date of each new law.

State Law Precedence and Future Compliance In cases where any aspect of our Privacy Notice may conflict with state law requirements applicable to you, the applicable state law will take precedence. We will act accordingly to ensure compliance with both current and future state laws, respecting and adhering to the legal standards set by each state for the protection of personal data.

Exercising Your State-Specific Rights Residents of these states can exercise their rights as outlined in their respective state laws through the channels mentioned in our Privacy Notice. If you have further questions about how these state-specific laws apply to you, or wish to make a request related to your rights under these laws, please contact us at legal@llcandle.com or using the contact information in the introduction to this policy.

Section 11: Canada Privacy Rights

Luminara understands the importance of transparent communication regarding the handling of personal information of Canada residents. In accordance with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), we are providing information about the processing and transfer of Canadian personal information to the United States.

  • Data Processing Location: All personal data we collect from Canadian residents is exclusively processed and stored on servers located within the United States. This includes data processed by Luminara directly or through our third-party service providers.
  • Purpose of Data Transfer: The transfer of personal information to service providers in the United States is conducted for operational purposes essential to our business. These include order processing by Shopify, shipment information management by Pipe17, customer communication via Klaviyo, social media and advertising engagement through platforms such as Meta and TikTok, and enterprise resource planning with Oracle's NetSuite. Once transferred outside of Canada, Luminara may further use the data for purposes as otherwise outlined herein.
  • Privacy Compliance: We undertake to protect your data with the same level of security as would be required under Canadian law and to restrict use of the data to the purposes for which it was collected.
  • Right to Information: Canadian users have the right to obtain more detailed information on our policies and practices regarding our use of US-based service providers. To exercise your rights, please refer to Section 7: Consumer Rights and Choices.
  • Consent to International Transfer: By using our services and providing us with your personal information, you acknowledge and consent to the transfer of your data to the United States for the purposes described herein.

Canadian Law Precedence and Future Compliance In cases where any aspect of our Privacy Notice may conflict with Canadian privacy law requirements applicable to you, the applicable Canadian federal or provincial law will take precedence. We will act accordingly to ensure compliance with Canadian law, respecting and adhering to the legal standards set by each state for the protection of personal data.

For additional information on privacy rights in Canada, Canada residents can consult the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada.